penguins rock my socks...

... and blurbs.


Writer's Block: My favorite T
blink0rz
hyrulianzelda
Do certain items of clothing remind you of people or events from your past? If so, what garment reminds you of a particularly happy memory?


I have quite a few that I could think of. But mainly shirts/sweater I bought at concerts I've been to. Which also lead me to think about the people I was with at the concerts as well. Joey, Duwayne, Adam, Kyle, Krid, Cartmen(David lol), Sam, Steven, Clarissa... etc. I'm going to write about 3 articles of clothing in particular though, the ones that stick out most to me. :)

My first big concert ever was the Summer Sanitarium Tour 2000. PM5K, SOAD, Kid Rock, Korn and Metallica. It was amazing, I loved every minute of it. Even though I wasn't a Kid Rock fan, I still loved the show. I had so much fun with Joey and Duwayne! The whole trip was all paid for by them too. I'll always remember that they were the ones who took me to see my favorite band for my first real concert! I had to have a souvenir! Instead of buying the typical tour shirt, I ended up buying a super girly Korn shirt. It was basically a white piece of cloth to cover the front with strings that tied around the back to hold it on. And in the very bottom left corner, there was a heart with a dagger going through it and a banner on it that said Korn. LOL, I had fun wearing it around SF but it wasn't something I could wear to school! I don't wear it now, but I still own it for memories sake. :)

A couple years later, Clarissa and I had hit it off really well (She's still my best friend to this day!) and her 16th was coming up soon. Linkin Park was going to be in Bakersfield and we just had to go! So that's just what we did. It was so much fun! Even the part where they made her take off her studded belt and I had to lose my chains or else security wouldn't let us in. It was lame because when we got into the arena there were tons of people with spikes, chains, studded belts, etc inside! We got stuck with the nazi security guy. D: Adema had opened for them and Hed(PE) was there as well. Linkin Park did an amazing job, it was an amazing night I'll never forget! So this time I ended up buying something I could wear more often! A Linkin Park hoodie, it was so comfy. Worth the 50 bucks I paid! It's too bad that about 4 years later a friend of my ex lost it after I let him borrow it on one cold night! I miss that hoodie so much! D: (I guess this almost disqualifies this hoodie, but it is still one of my most memorable articles of clothing I've ever had!)

And last, but certainly not the least, my Incubus tour shirt. I bought tickets for my ex-boyfriend's birthday. At the time Incubus was our favorite band and his first concert as well. A bunch of his friends ended up going as well, all of us being fans and such, hehe. I still have all the pictures from that night! Even the one Kyle got with Jacoby! He had yoinked my camera and wandered off, ended up running into the lead singer of Papa Roach and took a pic with him, lol. I was so in love and in love with the music playing, plus being surrounded by friends. Simply amazing! I got a tour shirt, just because I never had bought one. I still think about it all when I wear it. I can remember it like it was yesterday.

Good times... definitely, good times.

an update...
blink0rz
hyrulianzelda
1) Bold what is true about you.
2) Italicize what you wish was true about you.
3) Add one true thing about you to the end of the list.
4) Delete a useless or unnecessary item from earlier in the list.
5) Tag five LJ friends. (not gonna do this, do it if ya wanna. ;p)

Clickz0rzCollapse )

never up date this..
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
but..

THAAAAAAAAANK YOOOOOOU JAAAAAKE!@@!!!!

Sooo pretty... SOOO pretty!@#$!! *creams*

(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
LA LA LA LA LA LA LA OOOOH

-Dances.-

just...
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
wow.

(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
I had the weirdest dream last night.

Just fucking weird.

I'm not even going to post what it was about! >.

bored and lazy
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
well i forgot how to fucking do a cut, so DEAL WITH IT. >.<


The Keys to Your Heart



You are attracted to good manners and elegance.

In love, you feel the most alive when your lover is creative and never lets you feel bored.

You'd like to your lover to think you are stylish and alluring.

You would be forced to break up with someone who was ruthless, cold-blooded, and sarcastic.

Your ideal relationship is lasting. You want a relationship that looks to the future... one you can grow with.

Your risk of cheating is zero. You care about society and morality. You would never break a commitment.

You think of marriage as something precious. You'll treasure marriage and treat it as sacred.

In this moment, you think of love as something you thirst for. You'll do anything for love, but you won't fall for it easily.





Your Birthdate: October 18

Your birthday on the 18th day of the month suggests than you are one who can work well with a group, but still remain someone who needs to maintain individual identity.

There is a humanistic or philanthropic approach to business circumstances in which you find yourself.

You may have good executive abilities, as you are very much the organizer and administrator.



You are broad-minded, tolerant and generous; a compassionate person that can inspire others with imaginative ideas.

Some of your feelings may be expressed, but even more of them are apt to be repressed.

There is a lot of drama in your personality and in the way you express yourself to others.

Oddly enough, you don't expect as much in return as you give.







You Are 55% Normal

(Somewhat Normal)









While some of your behavior is quite normal...

Other things you do are downright strange

You've got a little of your freak going on

But you mostly keep your weirdness to yourself







CARLA
C is for Complicated
A is for Active
R is for Radiant
L is for Luscious
A is for Articulate







You Are 21 Years Old



21





Under 12: You are a kid at heart. You still have an optimistic life view - and you look at the world with awe.

13-19: You are a teenager at heart. You question authority and are still trying to find your place in this world.

20-29: You are a twentysomething at heart. You feel excited about what's to come... love, work, and new experiences.

30-39: You are a thirtysomething at heart. You've had a taste of success and true love, but you want more!

40+: You are a mature adult. You've been through most of the ups and downs of life already. Now you get to sit back and relax.





ok ok ok, i'm done. i swear!

(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
...Ah, missing the good ol' days.

(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
Soooooo.. after living out in Henderson, NV for 6 months I'm back in California. Back at my parents house. Somewhere I never thought I'd go, but shit, I gotta do what I gotta do. It's not that bad, except seeing a lot of people I could care so much less to see. I did, however, run into someone I didn't mind seeing. It's crazy how much DIDN'T change around here but at the same time the little things that did change are crazy themselves. A lot of people I went to school with are getting married/married/married WITH kids. And some with kids.. and not married, heh. It's just weird.

Anyway, I think I might start updating this again. But for now I must wash my ass.

:D

(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
HOLY FUCKIN SHIT

?

Log in