penguins rock my socks...

... and blurbs.


(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
i hope everyone had a good christmas.

(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
i'm 21 today.

Tee hee, this is funny.
crawler
hyrulianzelda
For all of us who feel only the deepest love and affection for the way computers have enhanced our lives, read on. At a recent computer expo (COMDEX), Bill Gates reportedly compared the computer industry with the auto industry and stated, "If GM had kept up with technology like the computer industry has, we would all be driving $25.00 cars that got 1,000 miles to the gallon."

In response to Bill's comments, General Motors issued a press release stating: If GM had developed technology like Microsoft, we would all be driving cars with the following characteristics (and I just love this part):


1. For no reason whatsoever, your car would crash twice a day.

2. Every time they repainted the lines in the road, you would have to buy a new car.

3. Occasionally your car would die on the freeway for no reason. You would have to pull to the side of the road, close all of the windows, shut off the car, restart it, and reopen the windows before you could continue. For some reason you would simply accept this.

4. Occasionally, executing a maneuver such as a left turn would cause your car to shut down and refuse to restart, in which case you would have to reinstall the engine.

5. Macintosh would make a car that was powered by the sun, was reliable, five times as fast and twice as easy to drive - but would run on only five percent of the roads.

6. The oil, water temperature, and alternator warning lights would all be replaced by a single "This Car Has Performed An Illegal Operation" warning light.

7. The airbag system would ask "Are you sure?" before deploying.

8. Occasionally, for no reason whatsoever, your car would lock you out and refuse to let you in until you simultaneously lifted the door handle, turned the key and grabbed hold of the radio antenna.

9. Every time a new car was introduced car buyers would have to learn how to drive all over again because none of the controls would operate in the same manner as the old car.

10. You'd have to press the "Start" button to turn the engine off.

(no subject)
crawler
hyrulianzelda
So my dad was going on some work trip to Auburn and decided to stop by for awhile on his way there. Which was okay, of course. ;p Adam and I visited with him and stuff, as did Marty for a few. But we got to talking about marriage. More specifically about my brother's wedding coming up in October. We were just talking about how we really like Talia and how we're going to get there, etc. Then we were talking about how people spend all kinds of money on weddings, and how that's not what it should be about. Then rings came up, and I mentioned something about Adam getting me a ring. Something I've never talked to my dad about. Ended up telling him we were engaged. He was shocked because he'd never heard me talk about it before. But he was happy too, which shocked me! I never said anything to my parents because I didn't want to get the "you're too young" speech, etc. I'm sure they assumed, but never asked. "So you're engaged?" yes. And he smiled. =) <-- like that. Which made me happy. I'm so glad my parents like Adam. And so does the rest of my family who has met him. (with the exception of my grandmother because she never told me what she thought of him when we were actually speaking to eachother) I also told him of course that we haven't set a date, we'll do all that when we're ready. Neither of us feel we have to rush into marriage. We pretty much are a married couple, lol. That's the only thing that's different about us from a married couple. We haven't actually gotten married.

Anyway. I'm sure half my family knows by now, lol. I'm so glad that Adam is accepted apart of my family. I love him so much more than words could explain, and it's good to know that it's not a one way feeling.

quizes and stuffs
crawler
hyrulianzelda
Work was better today. I feel a lot better today. Adam makes me verrry happy, sad or not. And tomorrow is my Friday. WEE!


Undies
LJ Username
Your Undies
Who will see you in them audio_enslaved
Who wants to see you in them angalina
Who will steal them audio_enslaved
This cool quiz by lovely_mouse - Taken 2954 Times.
</a>
New - How do you get a guy to like you?



^ LOL. Teehee.

Your Vampire Life (female) by EvilKirin
Your Username
How Many Years From Now You Will Be Turned...1
You Will Be Turned By...A City Prince
Your Signature Power Will Be...Razor Sharp Nails
Your Vampiric Lifemate Will Be...
You Will Lure Them Into It By...Dinner and Dance
How Many Years You Will Live For...2,257
You Will Finally Be Killed By...
Quiz created with MemeGen!



I'll be with.. The One. ;p


Your LJ Friends Band
LJ Username
The Drummer ramza_beoulve
Lead Guitar the_executioner
Keyboard asure
You Play the Xylophone
Genre Rock
Hit Song "Call My Cat (If You Care)
This fun quiz by angiepenguin - Taken 1484 Times.
</a>
New! Get Free Daily Horoscopes from Kwiz.Biz



Our band doesn't seem to much like Rock... I mean I play the xylophone??? wtf?!

(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
adam got his promotion! WOO! verry happy for him. =) and he'll be home from work soon, another WOO! can't wait to see his sexxxy self.

on a not-so-light-note, worked fucking blew ass today. i really don't wanna go in tomorrow because it was so bad. bleeeeeeh. fucking work. fucking PEOPLE.

and thanks marty for picking up my desk today. =)

(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
adam has his interview for assistant manager today. i know he'll be fine, the lady likes him a lot already. but loads of luck to my baby, anyway!!

hey..
crawler
hyrulianzelda

FUCK YOU!



I feel better now that I've got that out. =) Hrm, I need to take these movies/game back to blockbuster. I really don't need another late fee, at least this time it'll be from me. Uhhm. Can't wait to get my desk! If I don't get it today, then I'm just kinda let it go and buy it all at once instead of layaway-ing it. Lalalalalala. Just did the dishes. That was yucky because they just keep piling up and yuck. But I ate some pizza rolls.. that was YUM. =) Thinking about laying back down with Adam for a few. He's so cute and comfy. ;D I love hiiims.

(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
i feel horrible.

(no subject)
rainboozel
hyrulianzelda
So today work was extemely slow... at first. I got home from my lunch and the store was a fucking zoo. These two ladies came through the self check with their two kids. One was in the cart and the other was loose. Well, the kid that was loose was touching the scales which makes the machine go nuts and her mom starts screaming at her "BITCH YOU BETTER STOP TOUCHING SHIT!!!" I was like oh my fuck. I couldn't believe she just said that to ..hmm, maybe a 5 year old. Then the little girl was kinda flinging her sweater around and almost hit me, I laughed and was like "Whooa there", and the mom went all psycho again. "YOU BETTER STOP THAT SHIT OR I'M GOING TO FUCKING BEAT YOUR ASS, YOU LITTLE BITCH!" I again was just blown away, not to mention a little ticked off that a mother would talk to a 5 year old that way. I just walked away before I said anything that would get her mad at me and try to sue to the store saying we try to tell people how to raise their children. Crazy lady. I had a lot of crazy people, and the night went sour. But oh well, I'm home now. Just.. without my baby. =( Kary stole him from me for his birthday, lol. That's okay, he'll be back tomorrow. =) =)

Gonna run off to play Lineage 2 now, hehe. Night all.

?

Log in